Dance Competition

8 June – 14 June 2020

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre

Dance Categories:

  • Classical
  • Theatrical
  • Ballet
  • Contemporary
  • Jazz
  • Lyrical
  • Tap
  • Hip Hop
  • Demi Character
  • Song and Dance
  • Solos, Duos and Trios
  • Troupes

Competition Documents:

Running Sheet not yet available

Special Awards:

The following special awards are available for the 2020 Hamilton Eisteddfod Dance Competition.

Australian Ballet Summer School Scholarship: 12 Years and Under

Granting the recipient a place at the 2021 Australian Ballet Summer School.
Donated by Angela Magill and Hamilton Dance Company

Stagelit Studios Encouragement Award: Junior

One award of $150, for a junior dance student.
Donated by Stagelit Studios

Struck Accounting Encouragement Award

One award of $300.
Donated by Struck Accounting

Aggregate Awards

Pamela Coates Perpetual Trophy: 6 years and Under 8
Hamilton Eisteddfod Perpetual Trophy: 8 years and Under 10
Hamilton Eisteddfod Perpetual Trophy: 10 years and Under 12
The Maxine Lockwood Perpetual Trophy: 12 years and Under 14
Dawn Amour Perpetual Trophy: 14 years and Under 16
Hamilton Eisteddfod Perpetual Trophy: Open 16 Years and over

Australian Ballet Summer School Scholarship: 13 Years and Over

Granting the recipient a place at the 2021 Australian Ballet Summer School.
Donated by The Hamilton Eisteddfod

Stagelit Studios Encouragement Award: Senior

One award of $150, for a senior dance student.
Donated by Stagelit Studios

Lions Club Encouragement Award

Two awards of $250 each.
Donated by the Lions Club of Hamilton

Hamilton Eisteddfod: Dancers
Hamilton Eisteddfod: Dancers in Costume
Hamilton Eisteddfod: Dance Troupe
Hamilton Eisteddfod: Ballet
Hamilton Eisteddfod: Three Dancers

2020 Dance Adjudicator:

Karina Pobereznic

A former member of the Birmingham Royal Ballet and the Australian Ballet, Karina has performed internationally and here in Australia.

Since retiring from her dancing career, she has been freelancing as a teacher at several schools in Sydney.

Karina adjudicated at the Canberra Dance Festival in 2019.

Adjudicator: Karina Pobereznic